News

River River Drops of rain on a leaf

News Release
March 13 - March 31, 2006

Neighborhood Notice

Dear Neighbor:

As part of our effort to keep local residents advised of U.S. Army Environmental Centerís Impact Area Groundwater Study Program activities that might affect them, this notice is sent to inform you of planned work in your neighborhood.

We are planning to install four small-diameter temporary groundwater monitoring wells near Snake Pond in Forestdale. Three of the one-inch diameter wells will be positioned near the tree line between the beach and parking area off Snake Pond Road. The fourth well will be installed between the boat launch area and the road. These temporary wells will be cut off and capped at ground level so that there is no permanent impact to the recreational area.

This work is in relation to our programís ongoing investigations into groundwater contamination from an area known as the J -3 Range. This former range is located on base near the Massachusetts Military Reservationís boundary with Forestdale.

What: Installation of 4 Monitoring Wells
Where: On town-owned property near Snake Pond Beach and parking area.
Date: Monday, March 13 through Friday, March 31.
Time: Between 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Impact on Neighborhood During Installation: A drill rig may be visible in the area of Snake Pond Beach and Snake Pond Road and there will be noise associated with construction. Traffic will not be impacted.

Permanent Impact on Neighborhood: None.

The Groundwater Study Program met with Town of Sandwich officials to discuss the monitoring well locations and gain approval for drilling. The local police department will be informed and safety measures will be put in place to ensure that there is little impact to residents in the area.

The monitoring well installations are part of an ongoing effort to monitor the groundwater to help us understand the nature and extent of possible contamination in this area. While these wells are being installed on town-owned property, drilling activities may be visible and audible within the area.

# # #

For more information, contact:
Kris Curley, Groundwater Study Program, (508) 968-5626
Jim Murhpy, Environmental Protection Agency New England Region 1, (617) 918-1028
Ellie Grillo, Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection, (508) 946-2866

Site Map | Related Links | Comments/Contact Us | Search | Home
Administrative Notice